Christmas Lights

Village News

Local Politics - MP George Eustice

As of May 2015

From theyworkforyou.com

Photo of George Eustice

George Eustice

Conservative MP for Camborne and Redruth

Email me whenever George Eustice speaks (no more than once per day)

  • Entered Parliament on 6 May 2010 — General election

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Justice
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Transport
  • Vat
  • South West Regional Development Agency
  • Mortgage Express
  • Dedicated Schools Grant
  • Mortgages

Currently held offices

  • The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (since 8 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (7 Oct 2013 to 8 May 2015)
  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 4 Nov 2013)



 

A selection of George Eustice's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted moderately for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Details
  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Details
  • Voted moderately against a more proportional system for electing MPs Details
  • Voted very strongly for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Details
  • Voted moderately against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

George Eustice